LA Technology Group installs single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber cabling, OSP (dark fiber) and ISP cabling. Our techs possess top industry certification for fiber installation and service, which ensures that your company will receive the highest level of quality service and will insure your project meets and exceeds all industry standards.

Fusion splicing has some key benefits attributed to it. Perhaps the most recognizable is the low loss associated with proper fusion splicing. When a splice is done correctly, one can assume losses in the range of 0.02 to 0.10 dB. Not bad. Another benefit is fusion splices have a longer life span than those made by mechanical splicing. This helps to give a more positive return on investment to the owner since less troubleshooting and repair work must be done after the initial installation is complete.  

 

 

Fiber Optic Services:

  • Fusion Splicing for all terminations

  • Single-Mode Fiber Cable Installation

  • Multi-Mode Fiber Cable Installation

  • Fiber Optic Cable Termination (ST – SC – LC – MTRJ Connectors)

  • Fiber Optical Cable Splicing

  • Fiber Optic Cable Backbones

  • Underground Installation

  • OSP (Outside Plant) & ISP (Inside Plant) Installation

  • Demarc Extensions

  • Innerduct and Riser installations

  •  Fiber Optic Testing & Certification

LA Technology Group uses all industry leading test equipment and uses fusion splicing to achieve to least amount of loss possible with every termination. Our team documents all cable management procedures and insures optimum performance. Our expertly trained and certified technicians assure the most rigorous industry standards. 

Starting in 2017 all of our fiber terminations are performed with fusion splicing. Fusion splicing is the most complex and reliable method, and remains at the forefront. It is the termination of fiber ends by fusing (or melting) them together by using a fusion splicer. By melting the glass and ending the strand this way, one forms a seamless (at least in theory) connection between the fiber strand and the connector.

fIBER

SOLUTIONS

SCHEDULE A CONSULATION

Thanks! Message sent.